Site map    Tel:+86-21-37709251    Contact Us Chinese
5000 Series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer,OTDR
BAUDCOM 5000 series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) is an intelligent meter of a new generation for the detection of fiber communications systems.It’s economic, having outstanding performance.

  Request price     Contact us

INFORMATION

Description:

BAUDCOM 5000 series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) is an intelligent meter of a new generation for the detection of fiber communications systems. With the popularization of optical network construction in cities and countrysides, the measurement of optical network becomes short and disperse; The 5000 series is specially designed for that kind of application. It’s economic, having outstanding performance.

The ODTR is manufactured with patience and carefulness, following the national standards to combine the rich experience and modern technology, subject to stringent mechanical, electronic and optical testing and quality assurance; in the other way, the new design makes ODTR more smart and compact and multi-purpose.

Whenver you want to detect link layer in the construction and installation of optical network or proceed efficient maintenance and trouble shooting, the ODTR can be your best assistant.

 

Features:

1. Integrated design, smart and rugged.

2. Small and light, easy to carry.

3. 1625nm online detection module with filter is available as a option for a online FTTx/PON detection.

4. Multi-measuring modes, simple to use, finish measurement by just one button.

5. Realtime measuring function, convenient to monitor the splicing process.

6. Internal large power visual laser source for accurate positioning the closer fault point.

7. Internal stable laser source.

8. Optical power meter function is offered as a option.

9. Warnning function could prevent module of OTDR damaged by optical signal.

10. Integrated with Screenshot function.

11. PC Remote access and control function is available via RJ45 interface.

12. Support multi-language display and input, friendly interface, visual keyboard capable.

13. Integrated with large internal memory. 

14. Provide data simulation software to process, generate and print report.

15. Battery indicator function.

16. Long working hours for outdoor operation.

 

Specification:

General:

Display

7 inch TFT-LCDtouch screen function is optional

Battery

7.4V/4.4Ah lithium battery (with air traffic certification), Continuously work 6 hours, Charging time 4 hours

Data Storage

40000 groups of curve 

Interface

1×RJ45 port, 3×USB portUSB×2, Mini-USB×1

Working Temp.

-10℃~+50℃

Storage Temp.

-20℃~+75℃

Humidity

≤95% (non-condensation)

Dimension 

253×168×73.5mm / 1.5kg (battery included)

Standard Accessories 

Main unit, 12V power adapter, Lithium battery, FC adapter, USB cord, User guide, CD disk, carrying case

Optional Accessories

Adapter: SC/ST/LC adapter, Bare fiber adapter

Parts: Touchscreen, waterproof protection (IPX5)

 

Test parameter:

Pulse width

3ns, 5ns, 10ns, 20ns, 50ns, 100ns, 200ns, 500ns, 1μs, 2μs, 5μs, 10μs, 20μs

Testing distance

Dead zone test, 500m, 2km, 5km, 10km, 20km, 40km, 80km, 120km, 160km, 240km

Sampling resolution 

Minimum 0.25m

Sampling point

Maximum 128,000 points

Linearity 

≤0.05dB/dB

scale indication

X axis: 4m~70m/div, Y axis: 0.09dB/div

Loss threshold 

0.01dB

Loss resolution 

0.001dB

Distance resolution

0.01m

Distance accuracy 

±(1m+measuring distance×3×10-5+sampling resolution )

Refractivity Setting

1.4000~1.7000, 0.0001 step

 

VFL Module (Visual Fault Locator, as standard function):

Wavelength

650nm

Power 

10mw,CLASSIII B

Range

12km

Connector

FC/UPC

Launching Mode

CW/2Hz

 

OPM Module (Optical Power Meter, as optional function):

Wavelength Range

800~1700nm

Calibrated Wavelength

850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625nm

Test Range

-50~+10dBm

Resolution

0.01dB

Accuracy

±0.35dB±1nW

Modulation identification

270/1k/2k Hz,Pi≥-40dBm

Connector

FC/UPC

 

OLS Module (Optical Laser Source, as optional function):

Magnification

400X

Resolution

1.0μm

View of Field

0.40×0.31mm

Storage/working Condition

-18℃~35℃

Dimension

235×95×30mm

Sensor

1/3 inch  2 million of pixel

Weight

150g

USB

1.1/2.0

Adapter②

SC-PC-F (For SC/PC connector)

FC-PC-F (For FC/PC connector)

LC-PC-F (For LC/PC connector)

2.5mm-Male (For 2.5mm adapter)

 

Ordering Information:

Type③

Testing wavelength

Dynamic range④

Event/Attenuation dead-zone⑤

BD5000-M21

850/1300nm

19/21dB

1.5/8m

BD5000-MD21

850/1300nm

1310/1550nm

19/21dB
35/33dB

1.5/8m
1.5/8m

BD5000-D26

1310/1550nm

26/24dB

1.5/8m

BD5000-D32

32/30dB

1.5/8m

BD5000-D35

35/33dB

1.5/8m

BD5000-D40

40/38dB

1.75/11m

BD5000-D43

43/41dB

2/14m

BD5000-D45

45/43dB

2/14m

BD5000-T40F

1310/1550/1625nm (“F” means with filter)

40/38/38dB

1.75/11m

BD5000-T43F

43/41/41dB

2/14m

BD5000-T45F

45/43/43dB

2/14m

BD5000-TC35F

1310/1550/1650nm

35/33/31dB

1.5/8m

BD5000-TP35

1310/1490/1550nm

35/33/33dB

1.5/8m

 

OTDR Item No.

Dynamic Range

Power Meter

Laser Source

Waterproof

Touchscreen

Microscope

BD5000

-xxx

-PM

-LS

-WP

-TS

-FM

Notes:

①1310/1550nm laser source use OTDR1 port, while 1625nm uses OTDR2port. OTDR cannot use 1620nm laser without OTDR2 module.

②For more adapters please contact us.

③Model T40F/T43F/T45F are integrated with optical filter, this allow them to test PON network online(use 1625nm wavelength) and will not interrupt the fiber signal.

④Dynamic range is measured with maximum pulse width, averaging time is 3 minutes.

⑤Event dead zone is measured with minimum pulse width.

Qustion and comment about OTDR


Question: Generally I need to measure the single fiber,sometimes we also need to measure multimode fiber.Can BAUDCOM OTDR support?

Answer: Yes. If you need to measure the multimode fiber,you can choose our BD5000-M21.You also can choose BD5000-MD21 which can support single mode and multimode fiber at same time.

Question: Does the OTDR compatible with PON? Can we scan the PON network with out taking customers down?----can support,but only part of the OTDR can support the PON system application

Answer: Yes.can support. But only part of the OTDR (T40F and T43F) can support the PON system application.

The OTDR can scan PON network without customer service cutdown. ut only part of the OTDR can support the PON system application.

Question:  can Baudcom BD-5000 OTDR support IOLM function?

Answer:   Yes, can support.

Question:  Can Baudcom OTDR support Spainish Language?

Answer:   Yes, can support. BAUDCOM OTDR can support many countries languges: English, Spanish, French, Generman, Portuguese, Korean , Japanese etc.
               The default language is English. Please let us know your required language before delivery if you have special requirement for language.


Related Link:

IOLM vs OTDR



Ordering information


Related Products

EPON Protocol Analysis Tester

EPON Protocol Analysis Tester

2 PON Ports GEPON OLT

Fixed 2 port OLT, EPON OLT SFP PON module