Site map    Tel:+86-21-37709251    Contact Us Chinese
Handheld OTDR Fiber Tester
BD800 series OTDR is handheld durable light weight OTDR

  Request price     Contact us

INFORMATION

Product Advantage

  • 1310 nm / 1550 nm wavelength, three kinds of dynamic range is optional ; The maximum dynamic range can be up to 32 db / 30 db 
  • Optimization model testIn view of the network construction provided --------   high speed test mode In view of the network maintenance---------   accurate test mode 
  • Advanced user friendlyThe intelligent one-key operation to start measurement 
  • Continue working time for more than 10 hours, especially fit for the long time field application 
  • Light: 0.9 Kg 
  • Handheld portable type, convenient, favorable cost and performance ratio

Technical advantage :

  • Signal-to-noise ratio: 2.5 million programmable logic gate is used to collect data on average, improve the testing accuracy and testing speed
  • Collect data to improve: it adopts advanced technology with the international synchronization of 40 MHZ high-speed sampling technology
  • Wde temperature working status: it can within the scope of - 10 to 45 to normal test.
  •  Advanced laser and APD (light detector) hardware and software protection
  •  Large capacity storage (maximum storage 1000 results)

 Applications

The installation and maintenance for AN(access network) optical cables

The installation and maintenance for LAN(local area networks)

The installation and maintenance for FTTX

The installation and maintenance for cable TV networks

The installation and maintenance for APON(optical networks)

The installation and maint-enance for private optical fiber networks

  Unique advantages

The real-time measurement both convenient and practical

GK Series OTDR products provide the real-time measuring models, fit for  massive optical fiber scanning test to get high efficiency.

Intelligent Trace Scaning

The built-in intelligent trace scaning modules can both quickly and precisely analyse the trace, listing out the necessary information in event table

including event location,fault location with friendly user interface, ,which is understandable to line maintainers especially ones without professional

educational background. If cusomers are not content with the event table , they can set the analysis parameters and reanalyze the

testedtraceagain.

Online Work Light detection Functions

      The communication work light signal in the tested optical fiber not only affects the OTDR testing quality but also imposes unrecoverable

damagesto APD in the equipment.FT-100 series OTDR products can automatically test and indicate the communication work light signal in the

fiber and provide the instant and prompt protection to the equipment as soon as possible.

The friendly User Interface

The friendly user interface shows details of the event list in a clear and big screen. Coordinated with the distinctive designed keyboardoperation, 

displaying of  event trace  in a clear and brief wayfor trace zooming in or zooming out

keyboardoperationThe Convenient VLS Function

The VLS function help to quickly find out the breakpoint or big insertion loss point of near end of fiber, so that user can take actions as soon as possible to save the time.

ü The powerful OTDR (optical time-domain reflectometer) File Tool software function: trace management, trace print and trace browse.

The OTDR File Tool software based on windows system is specially designed for off-line data process.

u   The powerful batch processing function

The Trace batch processing function realease user from mass repeated trace management works.

u   Event table mainteance

Add,delete or modify any event of event table manually leading to perfect optical cable report.


mainteance

Specifications

<!--[if !supportLists]-->Ø  <!--[endif]-->GK series

<!--[if !supportMisalignedColumns]--> <!--[endif]-->

Modules

BD800-A

BD800-B

BD800-C

Center wavelength±20nm

1310/1550nm

1310/1550nm

1310/1550nm

Dynamic Range(dB)

24/22

28/26

32/30

Pulse width

10ns20ns50ns100ns300ns1.0ms 2.5ms10ms 20ms

Event Dead Zonem

2

Attenuation dead zone(m)

10

Distance RangeKm

0.580

0.5100

0.5120

Distance Measurement Accuracy

±(1m + sample space + measurement distance×0.005%)

Linearity

±0.05dB/ dB

OTDR Other Specifications

VFL*

Memory capacity

1000

Center wavelength

650nm±20

Fiber Type

SMF

Out power

<1dBm

Display

3.5 inch LCD

Interface

FC/UPC

Optical connector

FC(universal connector)

Other

Battery

NimH Smart Charge Battery

Continuous working time *

>10小时(From Bellcore TR-NWT-001138

Dimensions

230mm×120mm×60mm

Weight

0.9Kg

index. Note

Unless otherwise specified, all specifications for the 23 ° C ± 2 ° C (73.4 ° F ± 3.6 ° F) temperature range, with FC / PC connectors are valid.

General Configuration. SNR = 20us pulse and three minutes of a typical dynamic range of the average. With 10ns pulse, single-mode reflection rate of less than -50 dB typical dead zone.

With 30ns pulse, single-mode reflection rate of less than -50 dB typical dead zoneDoes not include uncertainty due to fiber IOR.



Ordering information


Related Products

BD900 Series Smart Optical Time Domain Reflectometer OTDR

It is Combined with the visual fault locator,and it is easily find the breaks, bends, splices, faulty connectors, and other causes of signal loss.

5000 Series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer,OTDR

It is an intelligent meter of a new generation for the detection of fiber communications systems.It’s economic, having outstanding performance.